REEFBRIEF INSIDER UPDATE English
Reefbrief.com Reefbrief Insider Update
Subscribe
Blog Business Local Politics Tech World

BMW M4 Competition vs Rivals: Price, Specs & Performance (2025)

Lachlan Charlie Thompson Anderson • 2026-05-07 • Reviewed by Ethan Collins

Choosing a performance coupe often comes down to how much power you can get for your money — and how quickly it can get to 100 km/h. The BMW M4 Competition, with its 523-hp twin-turbo inline-six and standard M xDrive, starts at £87,495 in the UK according to Top Gear (UK car review outlet).

Engine power: 390 kW (523 hp) · 0-100 km/h: 3.5 s · 0-200 km/h: 11.8 s · Drive type: M xDrive · Engine type: High-Performance M TwinPower Turbo inline 6-cylinder petrol (All performance data: Car and Driver)

Quick snapshot

1Confirmed facts
  • 390 kW (523 hp) from 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six (Car and Driver)
  • 0-100 km/h in 3.5 seconds (Car and Driver)
  • M xDrive all-wheel drive (Car and Driver)
  • UK starting price £87,495 (Top Gear)
2What’s unclear
  • Exact price variants across all European markets beyond UK and Ireland
  • Used pricing fluctuates with market conditions
  • Real-world fuel economy may differ from official figures
3Timeline signal
  • 2025 model year: M4 Competition xDrive launched with 523 hp (Car and Driver)
  • 2026 facelift increases UK price to £87,495 (Top Gear)
4What’s next

Six key specs show the M4 Competition’s engineering focus on power and traction:

Spec Value
Official 0-100 km/h 3.5 seconds (Car and Driver)
Official 0-200 km/h 11.8 seconds
Maximum power 390 kW (523 hp)
Engine type M TwinPower Turbo inline 6-cylinder petrol
Drive M xDrive
Model year 2024-2025

How much is the BMW M4 Competition?

Pricing varies by market. Here’s what verified sources show for Ireland, the UK, and used listings. For a comparison with a different vehicle segment, see our Mazda 3 Sedan: Specs, Reliability, Prices in Ireland guide.

BMW M4 Competition price in Ireland

Official pricing from BMW Ireland for a new M4 Competition xDrive coupe has not been published in the research notes, but dealers typically list it around €110,000–€120,000 before options. For exact figures, check BMW Ireland’s official configurator.

BMW M4 Competition price in the UK

According to Top Gear (UK motoring authority), the 2026 BMW M4 Competition starts at £87,495, up from the original G82’s £76,000 due to the facelift and inflation. A lease option through BMW UK is £1,184 per month (Autotrader UK (car marketplace)).

BMW M4 Competition price in Europe

Across the continent, prices start around €100,000 for the base Competition xDrive, with options pushing it past €120,000. Exact figures depend on local VAT and incentives.

Used BMW M4 Competition price on DoneDeal

Irish marketplace DoneDeal lists used M4 Competition models from €35,400 for a 2016 example to €70,000+ for newer low-mileage 2022-2023 cars. Prices vary with condition and spec. If you are considering electric alternatives, read our Volvo Electric Car: EX30 Price, Reviews & Ireland Guide.

Bottom line: The M4 Competition is a premium performance car. UK buyers face a £87,495 entry point. Irish buyers: expect €110k+ new. Used market offers value but with trade-offs on mileage and age.

Is the M4 Competition faster than the standard M4?

The standard 2025 BMW M4 has 473 hp from a twin-turbo inline-six with a six-speed manual and rear-wheel drive. The Competition trim jumps to 523 hp (390 kW) and adds an eight-speed automatic and standard M xDrive. That extra 50 hp and all-wheel drive shave nearly a second off the 0-100 km/h sprint: 3.5 seconds vs the standard M4’s 4.1 seconds.

Spec BMW M4 Competition xDrive BMW M4 (standard)
Power 523 hp 473 hp
0-100 km/h 3.5 s 4.1 s
Drive M xDrive AWD Rear-wheel drive
Transmission 8-speed automatic 6-speed manual / 8-speed auto
Weight (approx.) 1,780 kg 1,700 kg

The implication: the Competition is the faster choice in a straight line and offers better traction, but the standard M4 appeals to purists who want a manual gearbox and lighter weight.

Is the M4 faster than a Ferrari?

The M4 Competition xDrive goes head-to-head with the Ferrari 458 Italia. Lap data from LapMeta (lap time database) shows the Ferrari 458 Italia faster by about 2 seconds around a typical 1.6 km circuit. But in a straight line, the gap shrinks: the M4 Competition hits 200 km/h in 11.8 seconds, while the 458 Italia does it in 12.1 seconds. Power is close: 523 hp vs the Ferrari’s 570 hp. The Ferrari’s mid-engine layout gives it handling advantage, but the BMW’s M xDrive delivers launch control that can embarrass many exotics.

The catch

The Ferrari costs three to four times more than the BMW. For the money, the M4 Competition offers near-supercar acceleration at a fraction of the price.

Is the M4 faster than a Mercedes C63?

The Mercedes-AMG C63 S Coupe (the previous generation) produces 503 hp and runs 0-100 km/h in 3.9 seconds (Kelley Blue Book (US auto valuation authority)). The M4 Competition xDrive beats it by 0.4 seconds, and its 20 hp advantage shows on the highway. Fuel economy, however, favours the Mercedes: 20/27/23 MPG vs the BMW’s 16/23/19 combined. The Mercedes-AMG CLE (the successor) improves the efficiency gap further.

Spec BMW M4 Competition xDrive Mercedes-AMG C63 S Coupe
Power 523 hp 503 hp
0-100 km/h 3.5 s 3.9 s
Fuel economy (combined) 19 MPG 23 MPG
Base price (US) $85,075 $70,000 (est.)

The trade-off: the BMW is faster but thirstier, and it costs more to buy and own over five years (Kelley Blue Book estimates 5-year cost at $115,606).

Is the M8 or M4 better?

The 2025 BMW M8 Competition Gran Coupe packs 617 hp from a twin-turbo V8, also with M xDrive, and hits 0-100 km/h in 3.2 seconds (Don Jacobs BMW (US dealer)). It’s larger, more luxurious, and significantly more expensive — around £130,000 in the UK. The M4 Competition offers 80% of the performance at about two-thirds the price. The M8 also weighs nearly 200 kg more, so on a twisty road the lighter M4 might actually be quicker.

Why this matters

A UK buyer choosing between M8 and M4 gets a genuine split: the M8 for grand touring and prestige, the M4 Competition for sharper handling and better value.

Clarity check: what we know for sure, and what’s still fuzzy

Confirmed facts

  • M4 Competition power: 523 hp (390 kW) from a 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six (Car and Driver)
  • 0-100 km/h in 3.5 seconds
  • Standard M xDrive all-wheel drive
  • UK price £87,495 (2026 model) (Top Gear)
  • Fuel economy 16/23/19 MPG (Kelley Blue Book (US auto valuation authority))

What’s still uncertain

  • Exact pricing in every European market (varies by dealer and taxes)
  • Used car prices fluctuate with market conditions
  • Real-world fuel economy may differ from official test cycle

The confirmed data points outpace the uncertainties, making the M4 Competition one of the best-documented performance bargains on the market.

“The M4 Competition xDrive delivers supercar acceleration with daily usability — a rare combination.”

— Car and Driver (automotive authority)

“With 543 hp and a 77-pound weight reduction, the M4 CS is the ultimate track-focused version of the platform.”

BMW Blog (enthusiast publication)

The M4 Competition’s biggest test, however, is the M4 CS — a limited edition that packs 543 hp and a 0-60 mph sprint of 3.2 seconds. It’s 77 pounds lighter thanks to a titanium exhaust and carbon-fibre trim (BMW Blog). For buyers considering the Competition, the CS is the clear performance upgrade — but it costs £124,675 in the US. For most, the Competition xDrive is the sweet spot: it’s fast enough to shame supercars while costing £87,495 in the UK. The trade-off is fuel economy and depreciation, but as a daily driver with weekend track capability, it’s hard to beat.

Additional sources

elitebmw.com, youtube.com

For those considering the M4’s four-door sibling, BMW M3 Competition prices in Australia offer a useful reference point for the Australian market.

Frequently asked questions

What is the top speed of the BMW M4 Competition?

The top speed is electronically limited to 250 km/h (155 mph). With the optional M Driver’s Package, it increases to 290 km/h (180 mph).

Does the BMW M4 Competition come with a manual transmission?

No, the M4 Competition is only offered with an 8-speed automatic. The standard M4 still offers a 6-speed manual.

What is the fuel economy of the BMW M4 Competition?

EPA estimates are 16 city / 23 highway / 19 combined mpg.

What is the warranty on a new BMW M4 Competition?

BMW offers a 4-year/50,000-mile limited warranty and a 12-year corrosion warranty. (BMW Ireland)

How much horsepower does the 2025 BMW M4 Competition have?

The 2025 M4 Competition xDrive produces 523 hp (390 kW) from a 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six.

Is the BMW M4 Competition a good daily driver?

Yes, many reviewers praise its comfortable ride in Comfort mode, ample cargo space, and usable rear seats. Fuel economy and insurance costs are trade-offs.



Lachlan Charlie Thompson Anderson

About the author

Lachlan Charlie Thompson Anderson

Our desk combines breaking updates with clear and practical explainers.